Jump to content

Explore aside menu

An Index to Thomas Pynchon's Works

Fatou

Figures | Background

Indexed: 3 | Against the Day (AD): 3

Similar: 353
a lady
AD One 2.1: 10-13 p. 13
Ace of Spades
GR Part Three 31: 591-610 p. 608
Adolf
AD One 8.1: 81-96 p. 88
Alfonsito
AD Two 25.2: 304-314 p. 310 (his lieutenant -), 310 (the dutiful -), 313
Algernon
AD Four 52.3: 728-730 p. 729
Allison
GR Part One 4: 20-29 p. 23 (-'s mother's radiogram)
Amparo Vásquez
2*
Andy Malloy
2*
Angela Grace
2*
Arch
GR Part One 20: 167-174 p. 171 (- [Estelle's] youngest), 172 (-, or someone)
Archie Dipple
2*
Arvin
AD Two 22.2: 262-264 p. 264
Asiatic midget
AD One 3.1: 21-24 p. 21
Astounding Galvanic Grandpa
AD Two 15.5: 182-186 p. 184
Aunt Adelina
AD Two 28.1: 358-361 p. 358 ([Briggs])
Austin Qouad
GR Part One 15: 114-120 p. 115 ([Mrs. Qouad's] late husband -), 115, 119
Avery
AD Two 16.3: 192-194 p. 193 (ol'-)
Barry Nebulay
4*
Basil Rathbone
GR Part Three 23: 532-536 p. 534, 535, 536
Bert Snidell
3*
Big and Little Anita
GR Part One 16: 120-136 p. 129 (-, Stiletto May, Plongette)
Billy
AD One 8.1: 81-96 p. 87
Bloggins
AD Three 32.4: 445-448 p. 446
Blowitt
GR Part One 18: 145-154 p. 151
Boilster babies
AD Three 35.8: 481-484 p. 482
Booth Virbling
2*
Brad Ponghill
AD Two 15.1: 171-174 p. 174
Brocken-specter
GR Part Four 12: 735-760 p. 759
Bruce
GR Part Three 24: 537-548 p. 544 ([Pirate] is crying for [...] - who got burned)
Buck Wells
5*
Bugnogorkov
GR Part Three 5: 336-359 p. 353 (the infamous Ukrainian doper - of the glottal K Committee)
Bulkley Wells
4*
Burgess
AD Two 28.3: 362-366 p. 363
Burke Ponghill
3*
burro-puncher
AD One 8.1: 81-96 p. 82
C. Marin
AD Three 35.5: 477-480 p. 477 (reporting officer -)
California Peg
AD Two 25.1: 296-304 p. 303 (-, the sous-maîtresse of the Silver Orchid), 303 (as Peg), 304 (as Peg)
Capsheaf
AD Three 36.2: 490-493 p. 492, 493
Certain Viscountess
GR Part One 2: 7-16 p. 16
Charlie Fong Ding
2*
Chinchito
AD Two 27.4: 348-351 p. 350
Chingiz
AD Four 53.4: 756-757 p. 756 (-, the Colonel's denshchik, 757
Chloe
AD Three 35.10: 485-486 p. 485 (little -)
Chu Piang
GR Part Three 5: 336-359 p. 339 (comical Chinese swamper -), 346, 347
Chuck
AD Two 27.3: 343-347 p. 347
Claire Swanlake
GR Part One 21: 174-177 p. 174, 177
Clara Bland
GR Part Three 31: 591-610 p. 591
Claude
GR Part Two 7: 249-269 p. 253 ([Slothrop's ] buddy -), 253
Clothilda
AD Four 61.1: 892-893 p. 893
Clovis Yutts
2*
Colonel Kuropatkin
GR Part Three 5: 336-359 p. 340
contact
AD Two 31.1: 406-413 p. 412
Coolidge Short
GR Part Three 31: 591-610 p. 591 (with nick name between first and last name; - of the State Street law firm of Salitieri, Poore, Nash, De Brutus, and Short)
Cooper
4*
Corporal Wayne
GR Part One 2: 7-16 p. 11 ([Pirate's] batman, a -)
Corporate Wife
GR Part Four 8: 706-717 p. 711
Countess
GR Part Three 29: 577-580 p. 579 (the jaded -)
County Coroner
AD Two 31.1: 406-413 p. 412
Crayke
AD Three 36.2: 490-493 p. 492 (old -)
Creepham
GR Part One 18: 145-154 p. 151
Crown Prince Porfirio
GR Part Four 6: 674-700 p. 698
Crystal
AD Three 35.1: 472-474 p. 473 (-'s cousin Oneida)
Curly
AD Two 15.5: 182-186 p. 183
Curly Dee
2*
de Decker
3*
Denis
3*
Dennis Joint
GR Part Two 8: 269-278 p. 272 (The representative from Shell Mex House, Mr. -, 273, 274, 275, 277. 278)
Des Uckenfay
AD Two 19.3: 225-232 p. 225
Disco
AD Two 24.2: 282-289 p. 284 (Mrs. -)
Dixie
AD Three 46.4: 650-651 p. 651 (-s)
Doctor
4*
Doctuhv
2*
Domenico Sfinciuno
5*
Dora
AD Four 64.7: 944-946 p. 944 (the student volunteers - and Germain)
Dr. A.T. Still
AD Two 25.2: 304-314 p. 309
Dr. Gorr
GR Part Four 2: 626-640 p. 630
Dr. Maledetto
GR Part Three 5: 336-359 p. 347
Dr. Oyswharf
AD Two 15.5: 182-186 p. 182 (mad scientist -)
Dr. Snazzbury
AD Three 36.10: 499-501 p. 500 (- of Oxford University)
Dr. Spengler
AD Two 31.1: 406-413 p. 412
Dr. Zoot
4*
Drave
2*
Drohne
GR Part Three 17: 482-488 p. 487 (an assistant named -), 487, 488
Drs. Dieckmann
GR Part Four 2: 626-640 p. 630
Dwayne Provecho
9*
Dynamite Lazarus
AD Two 15.5: 182-186 p. 184
Eager Frauleins
GR Part Three 26: 557-563 p. 561
Ed Addle
4*
Edouard Gevaert
3*
Elizabeth
GR Part One 21: 174-177 p. 174, 177
Emmett
AD Two 15.5: 182-186 p. 183
Enrico
AD Four 64.7: 944-946 p. 944 (the technician -), 946
Ernst
AD One 8.1: 81-96 p. 88
Estelle
GR Part One 20: 167-174 p. 171 (the doorkeeper’s daughter -), 171
Estrella
3*
Eugene Boilster
4*
Eugénie
3*
Fame
AD Two 23.1: 273-277 p. 276
Fan
AD Three 46.4: 650-651 p. 651 (-s)
Fangsley
AD Three 37.7: 514-516 p. 516
Father Ponko
AD Four 64.15: 956-961 p. 957 (the hegumen, -), 959, 960
Fatou
3*
Feodora
AD Four 53.3: 753-756 p. 755 (-'s letter)
field-agent
AD Two 19.3: 225-232 p. 228 (-s)
Filtham
AD Three 36.8: 497-498 p. 497, 497 (-'s Tedium)
Finesse
AD Two 23.1: 273-277 p. 276
Fiona Plush
2*
Fireman Jim Flynn
2*
Fisk
AD Three 33.1: 449-451 p. 450, 451
Flaco
7*
Flagg
AD Two 18.2: 210-214 p. 212
Floyd Perdoo
GR Part Two 8: 269-278 p. 270, 271
Fong
GR Part Three 5: 336-359 p. 346
Frau Silberschlag
GR Part One 19: 154-167 p. 165
Freakshow Two
GR Part One 18: 145-154 p. 151 (St. Blaise: Freakshow Two, did you see that, over.
Wingman: This is - —affirmative.
St. Blaise: Good.)
Fulvio
AD Three 47.1: 652-656 p. 653, 654, 655
Gabika
AD Four 56.7: 802-804 p. 803, 804
Gastón Villa
4*
General
3*
Génie
AD Three 38.1: 525-531 p. 531
Gennady
AD Four 55.3: 780-780 p. 780 (-, the umnik of the crew)
Gentleman B.
2*
Gentleman Bomber
2*
Gentleman Bomber of Headingly
3*
Gerda
GR Part Three 13: 448-456 p. 451, 452, 455
Gerhardt
AD Three 37.8: 516-519 p. 517
Gerhardt
AD Three 47.1: 652-656 p. 653, 655
Germain
AD Four 64.7: 944-946 p. 944 (the student volunteers Dora and -)
girlies
AD Two 31.3: 418-428 p. 427
Gladys
GR Part One 3: 17-19 p. 19
Gongylakis
GR Part Three 24: 537-548 p. 544
Graham
GR Part Three 2: 295-314 p. 295 ("Micro" -)
Grigori Nikolaevitch Zipyagin
2*
Grisha
6*
Group Captain St. Blaise
4*
Gruntling
AD Four 64.7: 944-946 p. 944 (an accountant named -), 945, 946
guard
AD One 7.1: 57-61 p. 57
Guiseppina
AD Two 21.1: 243-248 p. 246
Gus Swallowfield, Senior Underwriter
2*
H.A. Loaf
2*
Happy Jack La Foam
2*
Harald
2*
Hastings Troyle
3*
Hatch
2*
Heinz Rippenstoss
GR Part One 20: 167-174 p. 167 (-, the irrepressible Nazi wag and gadabout)
Herman
AD Two 15.4: 179-182 p. 182
Herr Hauiger
GR Part Three 11: 397-433 p. 405
Hershel
AD One 5.1: 36-41 p. 39, 40
Holt
4*
Hop Fung
AD Two 27.2: 337-343 p. 339 (Mr. -), 339, 339 (-'s office), 340 (Mr. -), 341 (my associate Mr. -), 340
Hope Kindred
AD Three 35.1: 472-474 p. 473
Hopper
GR Part Two 7: 249-269 p. 256
Horst
AD Two 31.1: 406-413 p. 412
Hot
GR Part Three 30: 580-591 p. 591 (Coolidge - Short)
Hsiang-Chiao
AD Two 22.1: 260-262 p. 260 (-, who worked in a laundry down the street)
Hupla
GR Part Three 2: 295-314 p. 300 (Apprentice -)
Ibargüengoitia
GR Part Three 8: 383-390 p. 384
Ion
GR Part Three 24: 537-548 p. 544
Ivy
GR Part One 13: 83-92 p. 91 (young Dr. Bleagh and his nurse -)
Jack Gigg
2*
Jeff
AD Three 34.2: 462-468 p. 466
Jennifer Invert McHugh
AD Four 64.1: 931-934 p. 933
Jenny McHugh
4*
Jephthah
AD Three 34.2: 462-468 p. 466
Jeremiah Evans
3*
Jimmy Drop
8*
jointee
AD Two 14.1: 156-162 p. 159 ( a carnival -)
Julius
AD Three 34.2: 462-468 p. 467
Karel
GR Part Three 14: 457-468 p. 461
Karl
AD Four 61.3: 896-899 p. 897, 898
Katherine
GR Part One 3: 17-19 p. 19
Khalil
AD Four 58.15: 846-846 p. 846
Kimura
2*
King Sigurd
AD Two 11.3: 126-129 p. 127 (son of -)
La Blanca
2*
Lady Mnemosyne Gloobe
GR Part Four 8: 706-717 p. 716
Large One
GR Part Two 6: 244-249 p. 246
Laureen
AD Two 28.3: 362-366 p. 363
Levi
AD Three 35.1: 472-474 p. 473
Lieutenant Rinso
GR Part Three 13: 448-456 p. 449 (Lieutenant - is plotting to murder me)
Liu Bing
AD Two 27.3: 343-347 p. 345
Loafsley
2*
Loïc
AD Four 64.4: 939-941 p. 941 (- the bartender)
Lois
AD Three 34.3: 468-470 p. 468
Lola
GR Part One 16: 120-136 p. 128 (O have you seen my darlin’ -, with a shape like a bottle of Coca-Cola)
Loomis Disco
AD Two 24.2: 282-289 p. 286 (my boy -), 287, 288, 289
Lotte Lüstig
GR Part Three 17: 482-488 p. 483
Louis Borgesius
GR Part Three 24: 537-548 p. 546
Lube Carnal
2*
Lucia
AD Two 21.1: 243-248 p. 246
Lucien
AD Four 64.1: 931-934 p. 931 (- the concierge)
Lucifer Amp
GR Part Three 24: 537-548 p. 542, 543
Luigi
AD Three 32.4: 445-448 p. 446
Lupita
AD Two 24.2: 282-289 p. 288, 289
MacGregor
GR Part Two 7: 249-269 p. 252
Madame Aubergine
AD Two 28.5: 367-371 p. 367
Madge Culpepper
2*
Mag
GR Part One 16: 120-136 p. 127 (Got a fag, -?)
Magdika
AD Four 56.6: 801-802 p. 802 (-, the blonde wife of a Hungarian cavalry officer)
Maggie Dunkirk
GR Part One 16: 120-136 p. 127
Magician
GR Part Four 1: 619-626 p. 625
Magyakan
AD Two 12.1: 138-146 p. 143 (old -),143
Mahdi
AD One 4.1: 26-31 p. 29 (-'s army)
Mahmoud
AD Two 19.3: 225-232 p. 229 (a rifleman called -), 229, 230
Manuela
GR Part Three 31: 591-610 p. 605, 606
Marcello
AD Three 48.4: 667-673 p. 667
Marine Captain Esberg
GR Part Four 6: 674-700 p. 691 (yes, you - from Pasadena)
Maximilian
GR Part Four 6: 674-700 p. 675 (a Negro in a pearl-gray zoot and Inverness cape name of -), 676, 677, 679, 680
McTaggartite
AD Two 31.1: 406-413 p. 412
Meatman
AD Two 31.1: 406-413 p. 409
Merciful
GR Part Three 24: 537-548 p. 541 (Jeremy (-) Evans)
Mia Culpeppper
3*
Michele
2*
Mickey Wuxtry-Wuxtry
GR Part Four 12: 735-760 p. 738 (world-renowned analyst -)
Micro
2*
Mignonette
AD Three 46.4: 650-651 p. 651 (Dixies, Fans and -s)
Mihály Vámos
2*
Mindy Bloth
GR Part Four 12: 735-760 p. 735 (pipes young - of Carbon City, Illinois), 736
Minnie Calkins
GR Part Four 5: 663-673 p. 665
Minor employee
GR Part One 10: 60-71 p. 60
Misha
6*
Missus Grundy
AD Two 30.1: 397-401 p. 400
Mitchell Prettyplace
2*
Mizzus M.
AD Two 24.3: 289-295 p. 292 (no - noplace)
Moddie
AD Two 27.2: 337-343 p. 342
Modestine
AD Two 27.2: 337-343 p. 339, 342
Moïsés
AD Three 37.10: 520-522 p. 521 (-, a resident Jewish mystic)
Monika
GR Part Three 31: 591-610 p. 603, 605
Monkey Girl
GR Part Three 24: 537-548 p. 544
Morty Vicker
AD One 7.2: 61-66 p. 63 (-'s Saloon)
Mother Kindred
AD Three 35.1: 472-474 p. 473 (-'s laudanum)
Mr. Archer
AD Three 34.2: 462-468 p. 467
Mr. B.
2*
Mr. Gideon Candlebrow
2*
Mr. Gilmore
AD Two 15.6: 186-188 p. 186
Mrs. Chiclitz
GR Part Three 26: 557-563 p. 558
Mrs. Dragsaw
AD Two 27.2: 337-343 p. 337
Mrs. Meldrum
AD Two 24.2: 282-289 p. 288
Mrs. Snade
GR Part One 20: 167-174 p. 169
Myrna
AD Three 35.1: 472-474 p. 473
Nancy Swanlake
GR Part One 21: 174-177 p. 177 (Jessica’s sister -)
Narvik
AD Two 11.6: 134-136 p. 135
Natasha Raum
GR Part Four 8: 706-717 p. 712
Nellie Noonan
AD Two 26.6: 329-335 p. 334
Nelly Lowry
AD One 7.1: 57-61 p. 60
neophyte
AD Two 19.3: 225-232 p. 226 (a - in the T.W.I.T)
Nick De Profundis
GR Part Three 2: 295-314 p. 295
Nikos
AD Three 47.1: 652-656 p. 653
Nikos
AD Four 64.29: 975-975 p. 975 (- the owner)
O.I.C.
2*
O.I.C. Bodine
2*
Oleander Prudge
4*
One-Tooth Elsie
AD Two 27.3: 343-347 p. 345
one-woman
AD Two 13.1: 149-155 p. 153 (- grievance committee in black)
Oneida
AD Three 35.1: 472-474 p. 473
Oomie Vamplet
AD Two 27.4: 348-351 p. 349 (Miss -)
Oriental Presence
AD Three 49.1: 678-683 p. 682
Otis
AD One 8.1: 81-96 p. 95
Paco
AD Two 29.1: 374-376 p. 375 (- the trumpet player)
Paloverde
AD Four 67.8: 1007-1008 p. 1008
Pascoe
AD Four 67.8: 1007-1008 p. 1008
Pat Malloy
AD Two 16.1: 189-191 p. 190
Pete
AD One 8.1: 81-96 p. 87
Pete Everett
AD Two 16.1: 189-191 p. 190 (Mexican -)
Pfc. Eddie Pensiero
GR Part Four 3: 640-655 p. 640, 641, 642, 643, 655
Philippe
2*
Phoebe Sloper
AD Three 35.10: 485-486 p. 486
pimp
AD Two 19.3: 225-232 p. 226
Pino
4*
Plongette
GR Part One 16: 120-136 p. 129
Policarpe
4*
Poutine
AD Three 34.3: 468-470 p. 468
Prigsbury
GR Part One 16: 120-136 p. 123
Private Paddy McGonigle
2*
Prof
AD Two 27.3: 343-347 p. 344 (- [Borowicz])
Professor Bogoslaw Borowicz
AD Two 27.3: 343-347 p. 343
Professor Gibbs
AD One 4.1: 26-31 p. 29
Professor Tate
AD Two 11.5: 131-134 p. 131
Proximus
AD Two 26.2: 320-322 p. 320 (his scout, -)
Putyanin
AD Four 53.3: 753-756 p. 755 (that cavalry rogue -)
Quoad
GR Part One 15: 114-120 p. 115, 119
Rahman
AD Three 37.10: 520-522 p. 521 (- the barkeep)
Ramiz
3*
Raoul
2*
Ray
GR Part Two 7: 249-269 p. 256
Ray Ipsow
4*
Reginald McHugh
4*
Renata
2*
Rica Treemorn
2*
Richard Hirsch
2*
Rinehart
2*
Rocco
4*
Rohr
GR Part Four 6: 674-700 p. 681, 682
Roland Feldspath
4*
Rollo
GR Part Three 16: 473-482 p. 474
Rowena
GR Part Two 2: 189-205 p. 200
Roxana
AD One 7.3: 66-69 p. 67, 68
Roy Mickey
AD Three 35.5: 477-480 p. 480 ([Tace's] brother -)
Rudie
AD Two 25.1: 296-304 p. 301, 303
Rudolf Effig
GR Part Four 11: 733-735 p. 733 (Private -)
Russian Jewess
GR Part Three 1: 281-295 p. 282
Ryder Thorn
4*
Sage
3*
Sammy Hilbert-Spaess
3*
Sandra
AD Two 21.1: 243-248 p. 246
Scatotechnic Snipes
GR Part Three 13: 448-456 p. 451 (Höpmann and Kreuss [...] the two -)
Schnorp
GR Part Three 4: 329-336 p. 332 (a ballooning enthusiast named -, who is heading toward Berlin), 333, 334, 335, 336
Sebastian
AD Two 27.1: 336-336 p. 336
Sergeant Howard Learner
GR Part Four 3: 640-655 p. 641
serving-girl
AD Four 52.1: 724-725 p. 725 (-s)
Sharma
AD Four 53.7: 759-761 p. 760 (my cousin -)
Shatsk
GR Part Three 5: 336-359 p. 353
Shorty
AD Three 37.3: 506-510 p. 506 (this ship's cook [...] -)
Sir Hannibal Grunt-Gobbinette
GR Part Four 8: 706-717 p. 716
Sister Clementia
AD Four 67.7: 1007-1007 p. 1007
Sleepcoat
4*
songbird
AD Two 30.1: 397-401 p. 400
Sophrosyne Hawkes
3*
Spyros Telangiecstasis
GR Part Three 8: 383-390 p. 389
Stiletto May
GR Part One 16: 120-136 p. 129
street-Arab
AD Two 30.1: 397-401 p. 397 (a - in a stiff hat)
Superior
GR Part One 10: 60-71 p. 61
Svegli
2*
Swede
3*
Swithin Poundstock
3*
Tace Boilster
7*
Tamara
3*
Tansy Wagwheel
AD Two 15.2: 174-178 p. 178
Templeton Blope
2*
Teresa
AD One 8.1: 81-96 p. 87
the Indian
GR Part One 14: 92-113 p. 104
The Phenomenal Dr. Ictibus and His Safe-Deflector Hat
AD Two 27.3: 343-347 p. 344
Thorvald
3*
Tiny
AD Two 30.1: 397-401 p. 399
Toplady Oust
AD Two 29.1: 374-376 p. 374
Treacle
2*
Uncle Griswold
2*
V. Ganesh Rao
7*
Vang Feeley
2*
Vanya Klopski
2*
Verbena
AD Two 27.3: 343-347 p. 345, 347
Vincenzo Miserere
2*
Volodya
AD Four 53.7: 759-761 p. 761
Well Set-Up Young Man
AD Four 61.3: 896-899 p. 897
Wensleydale
AD One 5.1: 36-41 p. 37
Whitestreet
GR Part Two 7: 249-269 p. 252
Willow Briggs
5*
Wilt Flambo
2*
Yellow James
GR Part Three 2: 295-314 p. 295, 304
Yzhitza
AD Four 51.1: 712-715 p. 714
Zhivka
3*
Zolly
AD Three 34.2: 462-468 p. 464 (ol'- here)
Zoltan
AD Three 34.2: 462-468 p. 463, 464