To Content

Indexing Thomas Pynchon's Works

Happy Jack La Foam

Figure | Background

Indexed: 2 | Against the Day (AD): 2
On this Page
  1. Similar
More...
  1. Background
  2. Figure

Select occurence to view its episode's index.

  1. AD Three 35.5: 477-480 p. 477 (-, the local pharmacist)
  2. AD Three 35.10: 485-486 p. 485 (to - for an antidote)
Similar: 360
  1. a lady: AD One 2.1: 10-13 p. 13
  2. Ace of Spades: GR Part Three 31: 591-610 p. 608
  3. Adolf: AD One 8.1: 81-96 p. 88
  4. Alfonsito: AD Two 25.2: 304-314 p. 310 (his lieutenant -), 310 (the dutiful -), 313
  5. Algernon: AD Four 52.3: 728-730 p. 729
  6. Allison: GR Part One 4: 20-29 p. 23 (-'s mother's radiogram)
  7. Amparo Vásquez: 2*
  8. Andy Malloy: 2*
  9. Angela Grace: 2*
  10. Arch: GR Part One 20: 167-174 p. 171, 172
  11. Archie Dipple: 2*
  12. Arvin: AD Two 22.2: 262-264 p. 264
  13. Asiatic midget: AD One 3.1: 21-24 p. 21
  14. Astounding Galvanic Grandpa: AD Two 15.5: 182-186 p. 184
  15. Aunt Adelina: AD Two 28.1: 358-361 p. 358 ([Briggs])
  16. Avery: AD Two 16.3: 192-194 p. 193 (ol'-)
  17. Barry Nebulay: 4*
  18. Basil Rathbone: GR Part Three 23: 532-536 p. 534, 535, 536
  19. Bert Snidell: 3*
  20. Big and Little Anita: GR Part One 16: 120-136 p. 129 (-, Stiletto May, Plongette)
  21. Billy: AD One 8.1: 81-96 p. 87
  22. Bloggins: AD Three 32.4: 445-448 p. 446
  23. Blowitt: GR Part One 18: 145-154 p. 151
  24. Boilster babies: AD Three 35.8: 481-484 p. 482
  25. Booth Virbling: 2*
  26. Brad Ponghill: AD Two 15.1: 171-174 p. 174
  27. Brocken-specter: GR Part Four 12: 735-760 p. 759
  28. Bruce: GR Part Three 24: 537-548 p. 544 ([Pirate] is crying for [...] - who got burned)
  29. Buck Wells: 5*
  30. Bugnogorkov: GR Part Three 5: 336-359 p. 353 (the infamous Ukrainian doper - of the glottal K Committee)
  31. Bulkley Wells: 4*
  32. Burgess: AD Two 28.3: 362-366 p. 363
  33. Burke Ponghill: 3*
  34. burro-puncher: AD One 8.1: 81-96 p. 82
  35. C. Marin: AD Three 35.5: 477-480 p. 477 (reporting officer -)
  36. California Peg: AD Two 25.1: 296-304 p. 303 (-, the sous-maîtresse of the Silver Orchid), 303 (as Peg), 304 (as Peg)
  37. Capsheaf: AD Three 36.2: 490-493 p. 492, 493
  38. Certain Viscountess: GR Part One 2: 7-16 p. 16
  39. Charlie Fong Ding: 2*
  40. Chinchito: AD Two 27.4: 348-351 p. 350
  41. Chingiz: AD Four 53.4: 756-757 p. 756 (-, the Colonel's denshchik, 757
  42. Chloe: AD Three 35.10: 485-486 p. 485 (little -)
  43. Chu Piang: GR Part Three 5: 336-359 p. 339 (comical Chinese swamper -), 346, 347
  44. Chuck: AD Two 27.3: 343-347 p. 347
  45. Claire Swanlake: GR Part One 21: 174-177 p. 174, 177
  46. Clara Bland: GR Part Three 31: 591-610 p. 591
  47. Claude: GR Part Two 7: 249-269 p. 253 ([Slothrop's ] buddy -), 253
  48. Clothilda: AD Four 61.1: 892-893 p. 893
  49. Clovis Yutts: 2*
  50. Colonel Kuropatkin: GR Part Three 5: 336-359 p. 340
  51. contact: AD Two 31.1: 406-413 p. 412
  52. Coolidge Short: GR Part Three 31: 591-610 p. 591 (with nick name between first and last name; - of the State Street law firm of Salitieri, Poore, Nash, De Brutus, and Short)
  53. Cooper: 4*
  54. Corporal Wayne: GR Part One 2: 7-16 p. 11 ([Pirate's] batman, a -)
  55. Corporate Wife: GR Part Four 8: 706-717 p. 711
  56. Countess: GR Part Three 29: 577-580 p. 579 (the jaded -)
  57. County Coroner: AD Two 31.1: 406-413 p. 412
  58. Crayke: AD Three 36.2: 490-493 p. 492 (old -)
  59. Creepham: GR Part One 18: 145-154 p. 151
  60. Crown Prince Porfirio: GR Part Four 6: 674-700 p. 698
  61. Crystal: AD Three 35.1: 472-474 p. 473 (-'s cousin Oneida)
  62. Curly: AD Two 15.5: 182-186 p. 183
  63. Curly Dee: 2*
  64. de Decker: 3*
  65. Denis: 3*
  66. Dennis Joint: GR Part Two 8: 269-278 p. 272 (The representative from Shell Mex House, Mr. -, 273, 274, 275, 277. 278)
  67. Des Uckenfay: AD Two 19.3: 225-232 p. 225
  68. Disco: AD Two 24.2: 282-289 p. 284 (Mrs. -)
  69. Dixie: AD Three 46.4: 650-651 p. 651 (-s)
  70. Doctor: 4*
  71. Doctuhv: 2*
  72. Domenico Sfinciuno: 5*
  73. Dora: AD Four 64.7: 944-946 p. 944 (the student volunteers - and Germain)
  74. Dr. A.T. Still: AD Two 25.2: 304-314 p. 309
  75. Dr. Gorr: GR Part Four 2: 626-640 p. 630
  76. Dr. Maledetto: GR Part Three 5: 336-359 p. 347
  77. Dr. Oyswharf: AD Two 15.5: 182-186 p. 182 (mad scientist -)
  78. Dr. Snazzbury: AD Three 36.10: 499-501 p. 500 (- of Oxford University)
  79. Dr. Spengler: AD Two 31.1: 406-413 p. 412
  80. Dr. Zoot: 4*
  81. Drave: 2*
  82. Drohne: GR Part Three 17: 482-488 p. 487 (an assistant named -), 487, 488
  83. Drs. Dieckmann: GR Part Four 2: 626-640 p. 630
  84. Drummer: GR Part One 14: 92-113 p. 104
  85. Dwayne Provecho: 9*
  86. Dynamite Lazarus: AD Two 15.5: 182-186 p. 184
  87. Eager Frauleins: GR Part Three 26: 557-563 p. 561
  88. Ed Addle: 4*
  89. Edouard Gevaert: 3*
  90. Elizabeth: GR Part One 21: 174-177 p. 174, 177
  91. Emmett: AD Two 15.5: 182-186 p. 183
  92. Enrico: AD Four 64.7: 944-946 p. 944 (the technician -), 946
  93. Ernst: AD One 8.1: 81-96 p. 88
  94. Estelle: GR Part One 20: 167-174 p. 171 (the doorkeeper’s daughter -)
  95. Estrella: 3*
  96. Eugene Boilster: 4*
  97. Eugénie: 3*
  98. Fame: AD Two 23.1: 273-277 p. 276
  99. Fan: AD Three 46.4: 650-651 p. 651 (-s)
  100. Fangsley: AD Three 37.7: 514-516 p. 516
  101. Father Ponko: AD Four 64.15: 956-961 p. 957 (the hegumen, -), 959, 960
  102. Fatou: 3*
  103. Feodora: AD Four 53.3: 753-756 p. 755 (-'s letter)
  104. field-agent: AD Two 19.3: 225-232 p. 228 (-s)
  105. Filtham: AD Three 36.8: 497-498 p. 497, 497 (-'s Tedium)
  106. Finesse: AD Two 23.1: 273-277 p. 276
  107. Fiona Plush: 2*
  108. Fireman Jim Flynn: 2*
  109. Fisk: AD Three 33.1: 449-451 p. 450, 451
  110. Five: GR Part Two 3: 205-226 p. 212
  111. Flaco: 7*
  112. Flagg: AD Two 18.2: 210-214 p. 212
  113. Floyd Perdoo: GR Part Two 8: 269-278 p. 270, 271
  114. Fong: GR Part Three 5: 336-359 p. 346
  115. Frau Silberschlag: GR Part One 19: 154-167 p. 165
  116. Freakshow Two: GR Part One 18: 145-154 p. 151 (St. Blaise: Freakshow Two, did you see that, over.
    Wingman: This is - —affirmative.
    St. Blaise: Good.)
  117. Fulvio: AD Three 47.1: 652-656 p. 653, 654, 655
  118. Gabika: AD Four 56.7: 802-804 p. 803, 804
  119. Gastón Villa: 4*
  120. General: 3*
  121. Génie: AD Three 38.1: 525-531 p. 531
  122. Gennady: AD Four 55.3: 780-780 p. 780 (-, the umnik of the crew)
  123. Gentleman B.: 2*
  124. Gentleman Bomber: 2*
  125. Gentleman Bomber of Headingly: 3*
  126. Georges : GR Part Two 5: 236-244 p. 243
  127. Gerda: GR Part Three 13: 448-456 p. 451, 452, 455
  128. Gerhardt: AD Three 37.8: 516-519 p. 517
  129. Gerhardt: AD Three 47.1: 652-656 p. 653, 655
  130. Germain: AD Four 64.7: 944-946 p. 944 (the student volunteers Dora and -)
  131. girlies: AD Two 31.3: 418-428 p. 427
  132. Gladys: GR Part One 3: 17-19 p. 19
  133. Gongylakis: GR Part Three 24: 537-548 p. 544
  134. Graham: GR Part Three 2: 295-314 p. 295 ("Micro" -)
  135. Grigori Nikolaevitch Zipyagin: 2*
  136. Grisha: 6*
  137. Group Captain St. Blaise: GR Part One 18: 145-154 p. 146, 151
  138. Gruntling: AD Four 64.7: 944-946 p. 944 (an accountant named -), 945, 946
  139. guard: AD One 7.1: 57-61 p. 57
  140. Guiseppina: AD Two 21.1: 243-248 p. 246
  141. Gus Swallowfield, Senior Underwriter: 2*
  142. H.A. Loaf: 2*
  143. Happy Jack La Foam: 2*
  144. Harald: 2*
  145. Hastings Troyle: 3*
  146. Hatch: 2*
  147. Heinz Rippenstoss: GR Part One 20: 167-174 p. 167 (-, the irrepressible Nazi wag and gadabout)
  148. Hendrik Van der Groov: GR Part One 14: 92-113 p. 108 (he wrote home to - the older brother, the ruler of my Sign . . .)
  149. Herman: AD Two 15.4: 179-182 p. 182
  150. Herr Hauiger: GR Part Three 11: 397-433 p. 405
  151. Hershel: AD One 5.1: 36-41 p. 39, 40
  152. Holt: 4*
  153. Hop Fung: AD Two 27.2: 337-343 p. 339 (Mr. -), 339, 339 (-'s office), 340 (Mr. -), 341 (my associate Mr. -), 340
  154. Hope Kindred: AD Three 35.1: 472-474 p. 473
  155. Hopper: GR Part Two 7: 249-269 p. 256
  156. Horst: AD Two 31.1: 406-413 p. 412
  157. Hot: GR Part Three 30: 580-591 p. 591 (Coolidge - Short)
  158. Hsiang-Chiao: AD Two 22.1: 260-262 p. 260 (-, who worked in a laundry down the street)
  159. Hupla: GR Part Three 2: 295-314 p. 300 (Apprentice -)
  160. Ibargüengoitia: GR Part Three 8: 383-390 p. 384
  161. Ion: GR Part Three 24: 537-548 p. 544
  162. Ivy: GR Part One 13: 83-92 p. 91 (young Dr. Bleagh and his nurse -)
  163. Jack Gigg: 2*
  164. Jeff: AD Three 34.2: 462-468 p. 466
  165. Jennifer Invert McHugh: AD Four 64.1: 931-934 p. 933
  166. Jenny McHugh: 4*
  167. Jephthah: AD Three 34.2: 462-468 p. 466
  168. Jeremiah Evans: 3*
  169. Jimmy Drop: 8*
  170. jointee: AD Two 14.1: 156-162 p. 159 ( a carnival -)
  171. Julius: AD Three 34.2: 462-468 p. 467
  172. Karel: GR Part Three 14: 457-468 p. 461
  173. Karl: AD Four 61.3: 896-899 p. 897, 898
  174. Katherine: GR Part One 3: 17-19 p. 19
  175. Khalil: AD Four 58.15: 846-846 p. 846
  176. Kim: GR Part One 21: 174-177 p. 177
  177. Kimura: 2*
  178. King Sigurd: AD Two 11.3: 126-129 p. 127 (son of -)
  179. La Blanca: 2*
  180. Lady Mnemosyne Gloobe: GR Part Four 8: 706-717 p. 716
  181. Large One: GR Part Two 6: 244-249 p. 246
  182. Laureen: AD Two 28.3: 362-366 p. 363
  183. Levi: AD Three 35.1: 472-474 p. 473
  184. Lieutenant Rinso: GR Part Three 13: 448-456 p. 449 (Lieutenant - is plotting to murder me)
  185. Liu Bing: AD Two 27.3: 343-347 p. 345
  186. Loafsley: 2*
  187. Loïc: AD Four 64.4: 939-941 p. 941 (- the bartender)
  188. Lois: AD Three 34.3: 468-470 p. 468
  189. Lola: GR Part One 16: 120-136 p. 128
  190. Loomis Disco: AD Two 24.2: 282-289 p. 286 (my boy -), 287, 288, 289
  191. Lotte Lüstig: GR Part Three 17: 482-488 p. 483
  192. Louis Borgesius: GR Part Three 24: 537-548 p. 546
  193. Lube Carnal: 2*
  194. Lucia: AD Two 21.1: 243-248 p. 246
  195. Lucien: AD Four 64.1: 931-934 p. 931 (- the concierge)
  196. Lucifer Amp: GR Part Three 24: 537-548 p. 542, 543
  197. Luigi: AD Three 32.4: 445-448 p. 446
  198. Lupita: AD Two 24.2: 282-289 p. 288, 289
  199. MacGregor: GR Part Two 7: 249-269 p. 252
  200. Madame Aubergine: AD Two 28.5: 367-371 p. 367
  201. Madge Culpepper: 2*
  202. Magdika: AD Four 56.6: 801-802 p. 802 (-, the blonde wife of a Hungarian cavalry officer)
  203. Magician: GR Part Four 1: 619-626 p. 625
  204. Magyakan: AD Two 12.1: 138-146 p. 143 (old -),143
  205. Mahdi: AD One 4.1: 26-31 p. 29 (-'s army)
  206. Mahmoud: AD Two 19.3: 225-232 p. 229 (a rifleman called -), 229, 230
  207. Manuela: GR Part Three 31: 591-610 p. 605, 606
  208. Marcello: AD Three 48.4: 667-673 p. 667
  209. Margaret Quartertone: GR Part One 18: 145-154 p. 146, 149
  210. Marine Captain Esberg: GR Part Four 6: 674-700 p. 691 (yes, you - from Pasadena)
  211. Maximilian: GR Part Four 6: 674-700 p. 675 (a Negro in a pearl-gray zoot and Inverness cape name of -), 676, 677, 679, 680
  212. McTaggartite: AD Two 31.1: 406-413 p. 412
  213. Meatman: AD Two 31.1: 406-413 p. 409
  214. Merciful: GR Part Three 24: 537-548 p. 541 (Jeremy (-) Evans)
  215. Mia Culpeppper: 3*
  216. Michele: 2*
  217. Mickey Wuxtry-Wuxtry: GR Part Four 12: 735-760 p. 738 (world-renowned analyst -)
  218. Micro: 2*
  219. Mignonette: AD Three 46.4: 650-651 p. 651 (Dixies, Fans and -s)
  220. Mihály Vámos: 2*
  221. Mindy Bloth: GR Part Four 12: 735-760 p. 735 (pipes young - of Carbon City, Illinois), 736
  222. Minnie Calkins: GR Part Four 5: 663-673 p. 665
  223. Minor employee: GR Part One 10: 60-71 p. 60
  224. Misha: 6*
  225. Missus Grundy: AD Two 30.1: 397-401 p. 400
  226. Mitchell Prettyplace: 2*
  227. Mizzus M.: AD Two 24.3: 289-295 p. 292 (no - noplace)
  228. Moddie: AD Two 27.2: 337-343 p. 342
  229. Modestine: AD Two 27.2: 337-343 p. 339, 342
  230. Moïsés: AD Three 37.10: 520-522 p. 521 (-, a resident Jewish mystic)
  231. Monika: GR Part Three 31: 591-610 p. 603, 605
  232. Monkey Girl: GR Part Three 24: 537-548 p. 544
  233. Morty Vicker: AD One 7.2: 61-66 p. 63 (-'s Saloon)
  234. Mother Kindred: AD Three 35.1: 472-474 p. 473 (-'s laudanum)
  235. Mr. Archer: AD Three 34.2: 462-468 p. 467
  236. Mr. B.: 2*
  237. Mr. Gideon Candlebrow: 2*
  238. Mr. Gilmore: AD Two 15.6: 186-188 p. 186
  239. Mrs. Chiclitz: GR Part Three 26: 557-563 p. 558
  240. Mrs. Dragsaw: AD Two 27.2: 337-343 p. 337
  241. Mrs. Meldrum: AD Two 24.2: 282-289 p. 288
  242. Mrs. Snade: GR Part One 20: 167-174 p. 169
  243. Myrna: AD Three 35.1: 472-474 p. 473
  244. Nancy Swanlake: GR Part One 21: 174-177 p. 177 (Jessica’s sister -)
  245. Narvik: AD Two 11.6: 134-136 p. 135
  246. Natasha Raum: GR Part Four 8: 706-717 p. 712
  247. Nellie Noonan: AD Two 26.6: 329-335 p. 334
  248. Nelly Lowry: AD One 7.1: 57-61 p. 60
  249. neophyte: AD Two 19.3: 225-232 p. 226 (a - in the T.W.I.T)
  250. Nick De Profundis: GR Part Three 2: 295-314 p. 295
  251. Nikos: AD Three 47.1: 652-656 p. 653
  252. Nikos: AD Four 64.29: 975-975 p. 975 (- the owner)
  253. O.I.C.: 2*
  254. O.I.C. Bodine: 2*
  255. Oleander Prudge: 4*
  256. One-Tooth Elsie: AD Two 27.3: 343-347 p. 345
  257. one-woman: AD Two 13.1: 149-155 p. 153 (- grievance committee in black)
  258. Oneida: AD Three 35.1: 472-474 p. 473
  259. Oomie Vamplet: AD Two 27.4: 348-351 p. 349 (Miss -)
  260. Oriental Presence: AD Three 49.1: 678-683 p. 682
  261. Otis: AD One 8.1: 81-96 p. 95
  262. Paco: AD Two 29.1: 374-376 p. 375 (- the trumpet player)
  263. Paloverde: AD Four 67.8: 1007-1008 p. 1008
  264. Pascoe: AD Four 67.8: 1007-1008 p. 1008
  265. Pat Malloy: AD Two 16.1: 189-191 p. 190
  266. Pete: AD One 8.1: 81-96 p. 87
  267. Pete Everett: AD Two 16.1: 189-191 p. 190 (Mexican -)
  268. Pfc. Eddie Pensiero: GR Part Four 3: 640-655 p. 640, 641, 642, 643, 655
  269. Philippe: 2*
  270. Phoebe Sloper: AD Three 35.10: 485-486 p. 486
  271. Piet: GR Part One 14: 92-113 p. 104
  272. pimp: AD Two 19.3: 225-232 p. 226
  273. Pino: 4*
  274. Plongette: GR Part One 16: 120-136 p. 129
  275. Policarpe: 4*
  276. Poutine: AD Three 34.3: 468-470 p. 468
  277. Prigsbury: GR Part One 16: 120-136 p. 123
  278. Private Paddy McGonigle: 2*
  279. Prof: AD Two 27.3: 343-347 p. 344 (- [Borowicz])
  280. Professor Bogoslaw Borowicz: AD Two 27.3: 343-347 p. 343
  281. Professor Gibbs: AD One 4.1: 26-31 p. 29
  282. Professor Tate: AD Two 11.5: 131-134 p. 131
  283. Proximus: AD Two 26.2: 320-322 p. 320 (his scout, -)
  284. Putyanin: AD Four 53.3: 753-756 p. 755 (that cavalry rogue -)
  285. Quoad: GR Part One 15: 114-120 p. 115, 119
  286. Rahman: AD Three 37.10: 520-522 p. 521 (- the barkeep)
  287. Ramiz: 3*
  288. Raoul: 2*
  289. Ray: GR Part Two 7: 249-269 p. 256
  290. Ray Ipsow: 4*
  291. Reginald McHugh: 4*
  292. Renata: 2*
  293. Rica Treemorn: 2*
  294. Richard Hirsch: GR Part One 19: 154-167 p. 156 (- from the Mausigstrasse), 157
  295. Rinehart: 2*
  296. Rocco: 4*
  297. Rohr: GR Part Four 6: 674-700 p. 681, 682
  298. Roland Feldspath: 3*
  299. Rollo: GR Part Three 16: 473-482 p. 474
  300. Rowena: GR Part Two 2: 189-205 p. 200
  301. Roxana: AD One 7.3: 66-69 p. 67, 68
  302. Roy Mickey: AD Three 35.5: 477-480 p. 480 ([Tace's] brother -)
  303. Rudie: AD Two 25.1: 296-304 p. 301, 303
  304. Rudolf Effig: GR Part Four 11: 733-735 p. 733 (Private -)
  305. Russian Jewess: GR Part Three 1: 281-295 p. 282
  306. Ryder Thorn: 4*
  307. Sage: 3*
  308. Sammy Hilbert-Spaess: 2*
  309. Sandra: AD Two 21.1: 243-248 p. 246
  310. Scatotechnic Snipes: GR Part Three 13: 448-456 p. 451 (Höpmann and Kreuss [...] the two -)
  311. Schnorp: GR Part Three 4: 329-336 p. 332 (a ballooning enthusiast named -, who is heading toward Berlin), 333, 334, 335, 336
  312. Sebastian: AD Two 27.1: 336-336 p. 336
  313. Sergeant Howard Learner: GR Part Four 3: 640-655 p. 641
  314. serving-girl: AD Four 52.1: 724-725 p. 725 (-s)
  315. Sharma: AD Four 53.7: 759-761 p. 760 (my cousin -)
  316. Shatsk: GR Part Three 5: 336-359 p. 353
  317. Shorty: AD Three 37.3: 506-510 p. 506 (this ship's cook [...] -)
  318. Sir Hannibal Grunt-Gobbinette: GR Part Four 8: 706-717 p. 716
  319. Sister Clementia: AD Four 67.7: 1007-1007 p. 1007
  320. Sleepcoat: 4*
  321. songbird: AD Two 30.1: 397-401 p. 400
  322. Sooty: GR Part One 21: 174-177 p. 177
  323. Sophrosyne Hawkes: 3*
  324. Spectro: GR Part One 17: 136-144 p. 138 (poor -)
  325. Spyros Telangiecstasis: GR Part Three 8: 383-390 p. 389
  326. Stiletto May: GR Part One 16: 120-136 p. 129
  327. street-Arab: AD Two 30.1: 397-401 p. 397 (a - in a stiff hat)
  328. Superior: GR Part One 10: 60-71 p. 61
  329. Svegli: 2*
  330. Swede: 3*
  331. Swithin Poundstock: 3*
  332. Tace Boilster: 7*
  333. Tamara: 3*
  334. Tansy Wagwheel: AD Two 15.2: 174-178 p. 178
  335. Templeton Blope: 2*
  336. Teresa: AD One 8.1: 81-96 p. 87
  337. the Indian: GR Part One 14: 92-113 p. 104
  338. The Phenomenal Dr. Ictibus and His Safe-Deflector Hat: AD Two 27.3: 343-347 p. 344
  339. Thorvald: 3*
  340. Tiny: AD Two 30.1: 397-401 p. 399
  341. Toplady Oust: AD Two 29.1: 374-376 p. 374
  342. Treacle: 2*
  343. Uncle Griswold: 2*
  344. V. Ganesh Rao: 7*
  345. Vang Feeley: 2*
  346. Vanya Klopski: 2*
  347. Verbena: AD Two 27.3: 343-347 p. 345, 347
  348. Vincenzo Miserere: 2*
  349. Volodya: AD Four 53.7: 759-761 p. 761
  350. Well Set-Up Young Man: AD Four 61.3: 896-899 p. 897
  351. Wensleydale: AD One 5.1: 36-41 p. 37
  352. Whitestreet: GR Part Two 7: 249-269 p. 252
  353. Willow Briggs: 5*
  354. Wilt Flambo: 2*
  355. Wim: GR Part One 14: 92-113 p. 104, 105
  356. Yellow James: GR Part Three 2: 295-314 p. 295, 304
  357. Yzhitza: AD Four 51.1: 712-715 p. 714
  358. Zhivka: 3*
  359. Zolly: AD Three 34.2: 462-468 p. 464 (ol'- here)
  360. Zoltan: AD Three 34.2: 462-468 p. 463, 464